Thursday, May 26, 2011

Games only I have played: Defcon 5

Hello and welcome to my new type of article: games only I have played.  Do you know what I do in these articles?
holy shit you are a genius, yes, I talk about games that a small amount of people have played.
Today it's

     Defcon 5 is a first person person shooter game, although you won't be doing a lot of shooting unless you like being trapped in rooms (more on this later).  The first thing you'll notice about this game, if you bought it for the ps1, is the size of the box its in.  It is literally twice the size of a normal ps1 container, I can see no logical reason for this.

     Onto to the actual game, you are a "cyberneer" (oh 90's how I miss thee and thy rediculous names), and you are supposed to defend the space mining installation from attack.  How do you do this? By setting up little defense drones around the installation, you do this by interacting with an overly complicated (for my 8 year old mind anyway) computer system.  If you attempt to go and shoot the baddies personally, guess what, the fucking air become contaminated or some shit and the doors in the are become locked.  Many Rage induced blackouts were had.

Oh shit what are you doing don't shoot it oh god WHY

     Oh also the installation you are defending is 2 towers that are each seven floors tall and each floor is fucking huge, so you better get to memorizing each floors name and location.

 Hope you like getting lost in corridors

Overall this game isnt too bad, aside from the clunky controls and the crazy computer interface, the game can be quite fun defending the giant ass facility you are stuck in from invading robots, just make sure you don't get lost, 7.5/10, would play again

Monday, April 18, 2011

MGO: slowpoke article

Yeah Yeah call me a slowpoke all you want, but I recently started playing MGO(Metal Gear Online, you can play it if you have metal gear solid 4) and, surprisingly, its really fun.  Yes you can rage easily at this game due to lag spikes and whatnot, but damn is it fun, especially if you hang out with bros.

Even after 2 years there are still plenty of games to join, and if you find a good one it can be tons of fun.

Oh and also post your psn/konami name and ill add you so we can play, I bet you can't guess my psn, its definitely not in the title of this blog, nope.

EDIT: Holy shit psn is finally back up god damn

Monday, January 31, 2011

The reason for me not updating in a loooong time

Some of you (if anyone still cares) might be wondering why I haven't updated in a while, the reason being is that my computer crapped out on me and I have to use a shitty computer, but worry not dear followers I still have the ability to review console games(if that counts for anything) so yeah expect some console updating soon, like later today soon.

Friday, October 8, 2010

Sorry I have not updated in a while

I have been pretty busy with college and shit.  Prepare your body though, for my next recommendation is coming soon.

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Where to buy Crusader Kings

In my last blog I have failed to mention where to buy this game, you can get the CD and shit from amazon

Located here

Or you can straight up download it (Gamers gate is actually a spin off company from the games creators, paradox studios)

You can get it for windows or the mac, don't worry if you have a newer version of windows, I'm using Windows 7 and it's working just fine, you can also buy the expansion deus vult, or Crusader kings complete, it adds some nice shit to it.

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Crusader kings bitches

For my first little review/recomendation I'm gong to go with Crusader Kings, made by paradox studios

Now the majority of people here you probably have no clue what this game is, I'll give you the rundown. It's a grand strategy game where you play as a feudal european nation in between December 26, 1066 and December 30, 1452.  At the start of the game you choose to become a count(rules over one provence), a duke(rules over a couple counts), or a king(rules over several dukes.) This game is very very open and not linear at all, you choose what you get to do and create funny stories of your exploits.

In short you crusade, think up arching overcomplicated plans for killing your king and taking his place, and fuck bitches.

Like all paradox games this one has a huge learning curve, and no tutorial in it whatsoever, that is why I highly recomend this wiki right here

It really helped me start the game and get into it. 

Speaking of me would you like to know about the current game i'm playing? Of course you do, after all I am the famous Rugged Lemming. Right now I'm playing as the goddamn Prince of Crete, I'm plotting to kill my wife's father so I can inherit his lands and money.  I am also slowly taking over africa, and hope to kill all the filthy heathens who live there, pic related.
That white southern Greece bit is my father in laws land, I'm going to murder him so hard.

I highly recommend this game for anyone who is a fan of other grand strategy games, although if you are new to the genre Crusader kings will seem a bit complicated, but again just look at that wiki and you'll figure it out in no time.

That's it for this recommendation/review thing, until next time


Tuesday, September 28, 2010

I am going to play videogames and enjoy them, then tell you how much I enjoyed them.

Hello everyone I'm Rugged Lemming and this is my blog.  On this blog I will play and review (possibly even LP, if there is enough support for it) video games.  I play all games new and old and will give you guys recommendations for good games, I will be making a post pretty soon on the game I will review (it's a surprise), so make sure to stick around.